Board of Directors

 

2018

  • Denver-Metro Region

Pedro Carrillo • President/PresidenteService Employees International Union, Local 105 • Denver

Lupe López • AFSC & Mojados Unidos • Denver

Gina Millán • Secretary/Secretaria • COLOR • Denver

  • North Region/Region Norte

Mercedes Garcia • Boulder Housing Partners• Boulder

Vacancy (Open for Regional Nominations)

Vacancy (Open for Regional Nominations)

  • Rocky Mountain Region/Region Montañas

Javier Piñeda • Unidos por la Igualdad de Summit County • Summit County

Vacancy (Open for Regional Nominations)

Vacancy (Open for Regional Nominations)

  • South Region/Region Sur

Elizabeth Chavarria • El Centro de los Pobres • Pueblo

Nancy Delgado • TreasurerLaMar Unidos • Lamar

Silvia Hernández • Grupo Esperanza • Colorado Springs

  • Western Slope Region/Oeste

Gwendolyne Omaña Vice President/Vice Presidenta • Rosa Belongs Here (SW Sanctuary Coalition) • Durango

Vacancy (Open for Regional Nominations)

Vacancy(Open for Regional Nominations)

 

CIRC would like to thank and acknowledge previous years Board members:

2016

  • Western Slope Region Al Lowande • Western Colorado Congress • Ridgway Wendolyne Omaña • Compañeros/Four Corners Immigrant Resource Center • Durango Diego Rubalcava-Alvarez • Hispanic Affairs Project • Delta
  • South Region Nancy Delgado • LaMar Unidos • Lamar Elizabeth Chavarria • El Centro de los Pobres • Pueblo Deisy Medina • MAYA • Pueblo
  • North Region Toñia Faudoa • Amanecer • Ft. Morgan Blanca Montppellier • Si Se Puede • Lafayette
  • Denver-Metro Region Gina Millan • COLOR • Denver Lupe Lopez • AFSC and Mojados Unidos • Denver Pedro Carrillo (PRESIDENT) • Service Employees International Union, Local 105 • Denver
  • Rocky Mountain Region Javier Pineda Dominguez • Unidos por la Igualdad de Summit County • Summit County

2015

  • Western Slope Region Al Lowande • Western Colorado Congress • Ridgway Wendolyne Omaña • Compañeros/Four Corners Immigrant Resource Center • Durango
  • South Region Deisy Medina • MAYA • Pueblo
  • North Region Toñia Faudoa • Amanecer • Ft. Morgan Juan Manuel Juarez (VICE PRESIDENT) • NCDU • Longmont Blanca Montppellier • Si Se Puede • Lafayette
  • Denver-Metro Region Stephanie Tanny (TREASURER) • National Asian Pacific American Women’s Forum • Aurora Pedro Carrillo (PRESIDENT) • Service Employees International Union, Local 105 • Denver
  • Rocky Mountain Region Javier Pineda Dominguez • Unidos por la Igualdad de Summit County • Summit County

2014

  • Western Slope Region Nelly Garcia (VICE-PRESIDENT) • Hispanic Affairs Project • Grand Junction Thomas Acker • Grand Valley Peace and Justice • Grand Junction Nicole Mosher • Compañeros/Four Corners Immigrant Resource Center • Durango
  • South Region Caroline Casteel (PRESIDENT) • Colorado Progressive Coalition • Pueblo Flora Archuleta • San Luis Valley Immigrant Resource Center • Alamosa Mariella Gutierrez (TREASURER) • SANTOS • Manzanola
  • North Region Bob Norris (CO-SECRETARY) • El Comite de Longmont • Longmont Juan Manuel Juarez • Longmont Youth For Equality • Longmont Margo Ebersole • Estrellas/Rural Community Resource Center • Yuma
  • Denver-Metro Region Lisa Duran (CO-SECRETARY) • Rights for All People • Aurora Stephanie Tanny • National Asian Pacific American Women’s Forum • Aurora Pedro Carrillo • Service Employees International Union, Local 105 • Denver
  • Rocky Mountain Region Arturo Orduño • Eagles Unidos • Edwards Everardo Sanchez • Unidos Por La Igualdad de Summit County • Silverthorne

2012

  • Western Slope Region Nelly Garcia (SECRETARY) • Hispanic Affairs Project • Grand Junction Thomas Acker • Grand Valley Peace and Justice • Grand Junction Nicole Mosher • Compañeros/Four Corners Immigrant Resource Center • Durango
  • South Region Caroline Casteel (VICE PRESIDENT) • Colorado Progressive Coalition • Pueblo Flora Archuleta • San Luis Valley Immigrant Resource Center • Alamosa
  • North Region Bob Norris • El Comite de Longmont • Longmont Juan Manuel Juarez • Longmont Youth For Equality • Longmont Margo Ebersole • Estrellas/Rural Community Resource Center • Yuma
  • Denver-Metro Region Lisa Duran • Rights for All People • Aurora Joe Deras • Politically Active Ztudents • Denver A. Nurack (PRESIDENT) • SEIU Local 105 • Denver
  • Rocky Mountain Region Paloma Ceballos (TREASURER) • AJUA • Carbondale Nancy Lamas • Eagles Unidos • Edwards Everardo Sanchez • Unidos Por La Igualdad de Summit County • Silverthorne

2011:

  • Western Slope Region / Región Oeste Ricardo Pérez (PRESIDENT) • Hispanic Affairs Project • Montrose/Grand Junction Marketa Zubkova • Inmigrantes Unidos • Crested Butte/Gunnison Nicole Mosher • Compañeros • Durango
  • North Region / Región Norte Margo Ebersole • Estrellas/Rural Community Resource Center • Yuma Victor Galvan • Longmont Youth For Equality • Longmont Erika Blum (SECRETARY) • VOICE • Boulder
  • Denver-Metro Region / Región Denver-Metro Akaluck “A” Nurack • Service Employees International Union, Local 105 • Denver
  • South Region / Región Sur Flora Archuleta (TREASURER) • San Luis Valley Immigrant Resource Center • Alamosa Theresa Trujillo (VICE-PRESIDENT) • Colorado Progressive Coalition • Pueblo
  • Mountain Region Edgar Niebla • Asociación de Jovenes Unidos en Acción • Carbondale Nancy Lamas • Movimiento Hispano de Eagle County • Eagle

2010:

  • Maria de Cambra • Democracía USA • Pueblo
  • Gabriela Flora • American Friends Service Committee • Denver
  • Lisa Duran • Rights for All People • Denver
  • Bob Norris • El Comite de Longmont • Longmont
  • Jorge de Santiago • AMISTAD • Boulder
  • Eddie Soto • Compañeros • Durango
  • Miriam Peña • Colorado Progressive Coalition • Denver

2009:

  • Adriana Fernandez Ruffer, Pueblo Inmigrante en Marcha
  • Liz Velez, Catholic Charities of Pueblo
  • Francisco Lucas, Espiritu Maya
  • Jesus Orrantia, Centro Humanitario
  • Lola Andrade, Safehouse Progressive Alliance for Nonviolence

2006-2008:

  • Gabriela Flora, American Friends Service Committee
  • Miriam Peña, Colorado Progressive Coalition
  • Eddie Soto, Compañeros
  • Blake Pendergrass, Front Range Economic Strategy Center
  • Ginger McGuire (Individual Capacity)
  • Butch Montoya, H.S. Power and Light
  • Jennifer Herrera (Individual Capacity)
  • Polly Baca, Latin American Research and Service Agency
  • Julie Gonzales and Ricardo Martinez, Padres y Jóvenes Unidos
  • Lisa Durán, Rights for All People
  • Veronica Dufner, Service Employees International Union, Local 105
  • Joe Wisman-Horther, Spring Institute for Intercultural Learning
  • Tim Lopez (Individual Capacity)